America is a country that provides excellent opportunity to people around the world. As a result, many have shown their desire to immigrate to the US and chase their dreams.

The migration procedure in Utah is not always an easy process, however. In fact, naturalization and citizenship is one of the most complex areas of Utah immigration law. According to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), many applicants who filed their forms on their own were unnecessarily denied or delayed.

Let Buhler Thomas Law, P.C. help you. Whether you are applying for a green card for an immediate family member, for yourself, or petitioning on behalf of an employee, our citizenship attorneys in Utah are ready to help.

We will assist you in obtaining a certificate of naturalization in compliance with the immigration policy and regulations.

 

Eligibility of Naturalization

Naturalization is the process in which the government grants citizenship to a foreign national after fulfilling the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) requirements. This is the final step to becoming a citizen.

Those who wish to apply must have established legal permanent residency, and have lived in the country for five years continuously. Spouses of US citizens may apply after living in the country for three years.

 

Requirements of Citizenship Through Naturalization

The first step to obtaining citizenship is to become a green card holder – an identification card grants you a permanent resident status.

You become eligible to apply if you meet the following requirements:

  • Lived in the country for at least five years
  • Lived in the same state for at least three months
  • Are at least 18 years old
  • Physically present in the US for at least 30 months during the five years
  • Maintain continuous residence in the US from the application date to acquisition of citizenship/naturalization
  • Can understand, speak, read, and write English
  • Pass the citizenship interview and civics test
  • Has good moral character

While the USCIS generally investigates back five years for evidence, they can go back further. We suggest being completely honest about past mistakes, and have one of our citizenship attorneys in Utah address those issues through letters of recommendation from people who can attest your good moral character, as well as through appeals and waivers.

 

Application Process for Naturalization

The process starts with one of our lawyers determining your eligibility, and preparing the necessary forms to submit them to USCIS for your naturalization application. Once filed, USCIS will inform you that the application is under review. They will then schedule an interview to discuss your candidacy. Note that you may have one of our Utah citizenship lawyers present during that interview.

Once approved, the final step to achieving US citizenship is to take the Oath of Allegiance at an official naturalization ceremony.

Buhler Thomas Law, P.C. will guide you through the process every step of the way. We will make sure all issues surrounding the process and documents related to visas, permits, and immigration laws are addressed.

Call us today to arrange a discussion with one of our citizenship lawyers in Utah.